Technical Advisory Committee

The Technical Advisory Committee (TAC) is a permanent committee appointed by members of MVRPC to represent their respective organizations. The TAC is responsible for working with the Executive Director and to advise the Board of Directors on technical issues or other delegated and assigned matters.

The TAC meets the third Thursday of each month in the MVRPC offices, 10 N Ludlow St, Dayton, OH 45402. Meeting information is available in the Committee Center.

TAC Roster

Name Organization Title
Bill Gourley AES Ohio Team Lead Strategic Accounts
Nick Smith Beavercreek Asst. City Engineer
Randy Grogean Beavercreek Township Fire Marshal
Rob Schommer Bellbrook City Manager
Mike Arnold Bethel Twp. Zoning Administrator
Jack Kuntz Brookville Development Specialist
Alaina Geres Carlisle Community Development Director
Walt Hibner CenterPoint Energy Director, External Affairs - Ohio
Patrick Turnbull Centerville Public Works Director
Kristen Marks Centerville Washington Twp Park District Executive Director
Vacant Clay Township
Vacant Clayton
Tyler Rench Covington Village Administrator
David Escobar Dayton City Engineer
Chris Kershner Dayton Area Chamber of Commerce President & CEO
David Burrows Dayton Development Coalition Vice President, Engagement
Chris Celek DriveElectric Dayton Vice President
William J. Singer, Jr. Englewood City Manager
Manuel Jacobs Fairborn City Engineer
Derek Shell Farmersville Village Administrator
Frank Burkett FHWA-OH Senior Planning Specialist
Carrie Scarff Five Rivers MetroParks Chief of Planning & Projects
Jonathan Westendorf Franklin City Manager
Rob Rose Franklin Twp. Trustee
Pat Higgins Germantown ED Consultant
Brandon Policicchio Greater Dayton RTA Chief Customer & Biz Dev Officer
Brandon Huddleson Greene County County Administrator
Stephanie Goff Greene County Engineer County Engineer
Kenneth Collier Greene County Transit Board Executive Director
Georgeann Godsey Harrison Twp. Trustee
Russ Bergman Huber Heights City Engineer
Sheila Back Jefferson Twp. Trustee
Steve Bergstresser Kettering Assistant City Manager/City Engineer
Don O'Connor Miami Conservancy District Asst. Chief Engineer
Paul Huelskamp Miami County Engineer County Engineer
Kevin Swanson Miami County Park District Deputy Director
Sarah Baker Miami County Public Transit Transit Director
Wesley Wade Miami Twp. - MOT Streets Supervisor
Don Hollister Miami Twp.- GRE Trustee
Robert Stanley Miamisburg City Engineer
Larry Weissman Montgomery County Planner
Paul Gruner Montgomery County Engineer County Engineer
Vanessa A. Glotfelter Montgomery County TID Executive Director
Michael Davis Moraine City Manager
Glena Madden New Lebanon Municipal Manager
Chris Kuzma, P.E. Oakwood City Engineer
Scott Schmid ODOT District 7 District Planner
Keith Smith ODOT District 8 District Environmental Coordinator
Bonnie Buthker Ohio EPA Chief Community Officer
Shawna Newsom Phillipsburg Mayor
Chad Henry Piqua City Planner
Brenda Carroll Pleasant Hill Mayor
Josh Rauch Riverside City Manager
Yolanda Junior Sinclair Community College Director of Facilities Management
Elmer Dudas Springboro Development Director
Cara Tilford Sugarcreek Twp. Assistant Township Administrator
Eric Mack Tipp City Municipal Services
Stephanie Kellum Trotwood HR Manager/Deputy City Manager
Jill Rhoades Troy City Engineer
John P. Applegate Union City Manager
S. Ted Bucaro University of Dayton Govt and Regional Relations Dir
Ben Borton Vandalia Director of Public Service
Dan Corey Warren Co TID TID Consultant
Tim Franck Washington Township in Montgomery County Public Works Director
Richard Norton West Carrollton Service Director
Jeffrey Sheridan West Milton Village Manager
TJ Bernard WPAFB Civil Planner
Daniel Palmer Wright State University Director, Government Affairs
Dominic Miller Xenia Assistant City Engineer
Jim Pile Xenia Twp. Road/Public Works Superintendent
Johnnie Burns Yellow Springs Village Manager