Technical Advisory Committee

The Technical Advisory Committee (TAC) is a permanent committee appointed by members of MVRPC to represent their respective organizations. The TAC is responsible for working with the Executive Director and to advise the Board of Directors on technical issues or other delegated and assigned matters.

The TAC meets the third Thursday of each month in the MVRPC offices, 10 N Ludlow St, Dayton, OH 45402. Meeting information is available in the Committee Center.

TAC Roster

Name Organization Title
Nick Smith Beavercreek Asst. City Engineer
Ed Amrhein Beavercreek Township Zoning Administrator/Inspector
Bob Baird Bellbrook Mayor
Andy Ehrhart Bethel Township in Miami County Acting Township Administrator
Gary L. Burkholder Brookville City Manager
Dan Casson Carlisle Service Director
K. Douglas Spitler Centerville Public Works Director/City Engineer
Steve A. Woolf Clay Twp. Trustee
Jennifer Barclay Clayton Planner
William Whidden Concord Township Trustee
Michael Busse Covington Village Administrator
Vacant DABR
Keith Steeber Dayton
Chris Kershner Dayton Area Chamber of Commerce VP of Public Policy & Economic Development
Amy Schrimpf Dayton Development Coalition President
Timothy Kambitsch Dayton Metro Library Executive Director
Barry Lucas Dayton Power & Light Company
William Singer Englewood Economic Development Director
Don O'Conner Fairborn City Engineer
Tom Sears Farmersville Administrator
Carrie Scarff Five Rivers Metro Parks Deputy Director
Barry Conway Franklin Engineer/Zoning Official
Brian Morris Franklin Twp.- WAR Trustee
Steve Boeder Germantown Mayor
Michelle Conley Greater Dayton RTA Mgr Planning/ Service Dept
Brandon Huddleson Greene County County Administrator
Robert Geyer Greene County Engineer County Engineer
Kenneth Collier Greene County Transit Board (Greene CATS) Executive Director
Kris McKlintick Harrison Township in Montgomery County Twp Administrator
Russ Bergman Huber Heights City Engineer
Roy Mann Jefferson Twp. Trustee
Steve Bergstresser Kettering Director of Public Works
Kurt Rinehart Miami Conservancy District Chief Engineer
Dan Suerdieck Miami County Planning & Zoning Director
Paul Huelskamp Miami County Engineer County Engineer
Kevin Swanson Miami County Park District Deputy Director
Regan Snider Miami County Transit Transit Director
Christopher Snyder Miami Township in Montgomery County Planning & Zoning Director
Chris Mucher Miami Twp.- GRE Trustee
Robert Stanley Miamisburg City Engineer
Phil Cox Monroe Township in Miami County Trustee
Joe Tuss Montgomery County County Administrator
Paul Gruner Montgomery County Engineer County Engineer
Crystal Corbin Montgomery County TID Project Director
David Hicks Moraine City Manager
George Markus New Lebanon Municipal Manager
Tom Long Oakwood Engineering Tech/Foreman
Matt Parrill ODOT District 7 Planning & Engineering Administrator
Andrew Fluegemann ODOT District 8 Acting Planning & Program Adminisrator
Gerald Peters Perry Twp. Trustee
Cheryl Crabtree Phillipsburg Mayor
Amy Havenar Piqua City Engineer
Jeff Derksen Pleasant Hill Service Superintendent
R. Kyle Cross Preble County Engineer
Brock Taylor Riverside Director of Planning & Program Mgmt.
Robert Woodruff Sinclair Community College Director of Facilities Management
Julia Maxton South Metro Regional Chamber Of Commerce Executive Director
Elmer Dudas Springboro Development Director
Cara Tilford Sugarcreek Twp. Zoning Compliance Officer
John Donnelly Tipp City City Engineer / Service Director
Eric Baxter Trotwood Public Works Operations Manager
Michael Beamish Troy Mayor
J. C. Wallace Troy Area Chamber of Commerce
John P. Applegate Union City Manager
S. Ted Bucaro University of Dayton Govt and Regional Relations Dir
Rob Cron Vandalia Director of Public Works
Don Specht Vectren Energy Delivery of Ohio Engineering Manager
Dan Corey Warren Co TID Project Coordinator
John Davies Washington Township in Montgomery County Assistant Engineer
Greg Gaines West Carrollton Director of Planning
Matthew Kline West Milton Municipal Manager
Jerry Shofner Wright Patterson AFB
Robert Hickey Wright State University Asst VP, Public Affairs
Dominic Miller Xenia Engineering Technician
Denise Swinger Yellow Springs Planning & Zoning Administrator